Lightware UBEX – extender per segnali AV 4K/UHD@60Hz 4:4:4

L’azienda ungherese Lighware Visual Engineering ha partecipato allo scorso InfoComm Show presentando una nuova soluzione per l’estensione di segnali AV su reti IP, capace di operare come una matrice virtuale usando uno switch Ethernet standard come crosspoint, oppure come un extender point-to-point convenzionale.

Lightware UBEX - extender per segnali AV 4K/UHD@60Hz 4:4:4

UBEX (nome che sta per “Ultra Bandwidth Extender”) è un extender ottico con scaling di nuova generazione la cui architettura prevede una nuova configurazione ottica che permette l’estensione di segnali 4K/UHD@60Hz 4:4:4 non-compressi con multistreaming privo di latenza. Se occorre, il livello di compressione video può essere impostato dall’utente; grazie alla compressione lossless, UBEX è in grado di estendere due segnali UHD tramite una singola porta Ethernet 10 Gbps. Ciò consente un notevole risparmio economico sul fronte dei requisiti di commutazione Ethernet di un sistema, e con UBEX occore solo 1/4 dello spazio router rispetto ad altre architetture IP 10 Gbps.

Queste in breve le principali caratteristiche:

  • scaler 4K UHD @ 60Hz 4:4:4
  • tecnologia multistreaming che consente maggiore capacità di trasmissione video su un’unica connessione
  • modalità operativa video-over-IP o point-to-point
  • gestione EDID evoluta
  • 10 Gbps su una (o due) fibre oppure 20 Gbps su due (o quattro) fibre
  • compressione video configurabile
  • USB HID (KVM) e estensione USB 2.0 opzionale
  • una porta Ethernet Gbps
  • connettori audio stereo bilanciato
  • connettori per controllo velocità opzionale (RS-232, IR)

Lightware UBEX - extender per segnali AV 4K/UHD@60Hz 4:4:4 (diagramma)


Di seguito, il comunicato ufficiale:

UBEX – Scalability Has a New Name

Lightware’s latest development project is the UBEX (Ultra Bandwidth Extender) product family, a versatile Networked AV design which can also operate in conventional point-to-point setup.

New Generation Scaling Optical Extender

Lightware‘s latest development project is UBEX (Ultra Bandwidth Extender) , a versatile Networked AV (aka Video Over IP) extender, which can operate as a virtual matrix using a standard Ethernet switch as a crosspoint, while it can also work as a conventional point-to-point extender.

This new optical unit allows 4K UHD@60Hz 4:4:4 signal extension with the use of packet-based transmission. The video signals are handled fully uncompressed and transmitted over 20 Gbps, or using minimal, visually lossless compression UBEX can extend two Full 4K signals simultaneiously over two 10 Gbps fibers.

UBEX is designed to be future proof, while engineers also paid attention to conform the current needs and expectations of AV professionals.

Optical Modules

Standard, certificated 10 Gbps SFP+ optical modules are installed in the device which are plug and play, so they are interchangeable by the user. There could be either duplex multimode/singlemode modules (one fiber for each direction per 10 Gbps link) or bi-directional singlemode modules (one fiber for both directions per 10 Gbps link).

Point-to-Point and Networked AV Operation Options

UBEX can work both in a traditional point-to-point application structure and can also operate as a virtual matrix network by using of a standard Ethernet switch as a virtual crosspoint:

Unlimited Scalability

One of the primary advantages of this new architecture is scalability. The number of I/O ports in a UBEX based virtual matrix only depends on the size of the standard Ethernet switch used in the network.

Extension Distances

The maximum reachable extension distance with multimode modules (OM4) is 400 m, with short range singlemode modules it is 10 km, or with long range singlemode modules it can reach as far as 80 km. The number of necessary fibers depends on the link speed and the optical module: for 10 Gbps one or two fibers, for 20 Gbps two or four fibers, for 40 Gbps four or eight fibers are needed.

Unique Applications

The unit is designed to work as transmitter, receiver or transceiver, the change between these modes can be implemented by a simple and quick firmware change. In transceiver mode the device can transmit and receive 4K signals simultaniously. Ubex supports operating in daisy chain mode, making it especially suitable for large digital signage projects.

Ubex is capable of working in a strictly unidirectional system with low and high security levels as a data diode, assuring that every kind of data traffic is restricted to flow exclusively in one direction, from the ‘low’ side towards the ‘high’ side, and never reversed.

Potrebbero interessarti anche...

Iscriviti alla newsletter di SystemsIntegration.it!
Le novità, gli aggiornamenti e gli approfondimenti su tutto ciò che riguarda il mondo dell'integrazione di sistemi, AV e networking!

Grazie per esserti iscritto/a!

...mmmh, qualcosa è andato storto.

Lascia un commento

Il tuo indirizzo email non sarà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *

Iscriviti alla newsletter di SystemsIntegration.it!
Le novità, gli aggiornamenti e gli approfondimenti su tutto ciò che riguarda il mondo dell'integrazione di sistemi, AV e networking!

Grazie per esserti iscritto/a!

...mmmh, qualcosa è andato storto.